Privacy Policy

UNiD magazine, part of s.v.i.d. Lucid, located at Den Dolech 2, Eindhoven, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal information as described in this privacy policy.

Contact information:

www.unid-magazine.nl

Den Dolech 2, 5612AZ Eindhoven, the Netherlands

040 247 4181

Personal information we process

UNiD magazine processes your personal information because you make use of our services and/or you provide us with your personal information.

Below you can find an overview of the personal information we process:

– First- and last name

– Adress information

– phone number

– E-mailadress

– IP-adress

– Other personal information you actively provide to us, e.g. by creating a profile on this website, during written conversation, or via telephone

– Location information

– Information regarding your activity on our website

– Web browser and device type

– Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal information we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect information about visitors of our website who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot control wether a visitor is younger than 16 years old. Therefore, we advice parents to stay involved with their children’s online activity, to prevent that information about children is collected without permission of their parents. If you are convinced that that we have collected personal information without this permission about a minor, then you can contact us via info@unid-magazine.nl. We then will make sure to delete this information.

With which goal and on which basis we process personal information

UNiD magazine processes your personal information with the following goals:

– Handling your payments

– Being able to call or e-mail you in case this is necessary for us to execute our service

– Informing you about changes in our services and products

– Enabling you to create an account

– To deliver goods and services to you

– UNiD magazine also collects personal information when we are obliged by law, e.g. information we need to properly do our taxes

Automized decision making

UNiD magazine does not take automized decisions about affairs which can (significantly) influence people. This applies to decisions make by computer programs, or -systems, without a human involved.

How long we keep personal information

We save personal information only when this is absolutely necessary, and for two years at the latest, with the exception of accounts created by you. You can request a deletion of your account by e-mailing info@unid-magazine.nl

Sharing personal information with third parties

UNiD magazine does not sell your information to third parties and provides your information only when this is necessary for our agreements with you or to satisfy obligations by law. We settle an editing agreement with companies we order to process your information, to ensure they meet the same level of security and confidentiality of your information. UNiD magazine stays responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

UNiD magazine uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small textfile which is saved during your first visit on our website in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone. UNiD magazine uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that our website works as intended, and that e.g. your personal preferences are saved. These cookies are also used to let our website function well, and to optimize it. Besides this, we place cookies which monitor your browsing behavior, so we can provide custom content and advertisements.

During your first visit, we already informed you about these cookies and we have asked permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe for cookies by setting your internetbrowser in such a way that it does not save any cookies anymore. Besides this, you can delete all information which was saved earlier in the settings of your browser.

For further information, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Watching, editing and deleting your information

You have the right to see your personal information, to edit it, or to remove it. Besides this, you have the right to retract your possible agreement to process the information, or to file a complaint against the processing of your information by UNiD magazine, and you have the right of data portability. This means that you can make a request to us to send the personal information we have from you to you, or another organization named by you, in the form of a computerfile.

You can make a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal information, or request to retraction of your permission or objection to the processing of your personal information by sending an e-mail to info@unid-magazine.nl

To ensure that the request for inspection is made by we, we ask you to send us a copy of your ID together with the request. In this ID, black out your passport photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with number at the bottom of your passport), passportnumber and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks to your request.

UNiD magazine also would like to point out that you have to possibility to file a complaint at the national supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal information

UNiD magazine takes the protection of your information seriously and takes fitting measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized editing. If you have the impression that your information is not secured well, or that there are signs of abuse, please contact us via info@unid-magazine.nl